London Amateur Brewers

London Amateur Brewers

The homebrew club for brewers of all levels based in and around London. We meet monthly, come and join us.

Roll of Honour & Medals

On this page we’d like to list all of the individuals who have contributed to the club – our founding members; those who have acted as club chair or deputy; and those who have won medals on behalf of LAB in homebrew competitions over the years.

Club Honours

Club Founder

Anthony Hayes

Club Chair

Year Chairman Deputy
2016 Richard Conroy Manmohan Birdi
2015 Ken Bazley
2014 – 2015 Peter Hughes Ken Bazley
2012 Paul Spearman Peter Hughes
2010 Daniel Harrison
2007 Anthony Hayes

Beer Judges

Name Accreditation
Alex Allen BJCP
Simon Ashdown BJCP
Ken Bazley BJCP
Geoff Cooper NGWBJ
Mark Charlwood BJCP, NGWBJ
Mike Carter BJCP, NGWBJ
James Elliott BJCP
Ben Fields BJCP
Tom Greasley BJCP
Dave Halse BJCP
Paul Henderson BJCP
Pete Hughes BJCP, NGWBJ
Lee Immins BJCP, NGWBJ
John Kellett NGWBJ
Jeremy Petersen BJCP
Michael Palmer BJCP
Simon Poffley BJCP
Mark Sanderson BJCP
Andrew Senior BJCP, NGWBJ
Andy Todd BJCP
Phill Turner BJCP, NGWBJ
Joshua Walker BJCP
Tim Weenink BJCP
Bradley Wood BJCP

Hayesenbrau Award (Annual LAB-only competition)

Year Style / Theme Winner
2017 English IPA Phil Turner
2016 Lager Phil Turner
2015 Historic Burton Ales Phil Turner
2014 Specific Ingredients Joshua Walker
2013 English Brown Ales Jan Jachnik

Competition Honours

Craft Brewing Association Club of the Year

LAB Winners 2012, 2013, 2014

You can also view the following results in the LAB Medals Table.

London & Southeast, 2017 – Fourpure Brewery

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Best of Show
2nd – Rob Gallagher – Karl’s Universal Liberator (9A – Doppelbock)
Gold Medals
James Wilson – Saison D’etre (25B – Saison)
John Kellett – Oaty Cokey Resurrection (16B – Oatmeal Stout)
Paul Hadfield – Melonish (12A – British Golden Ale)
Rob Gallagher – Karl’s Universal Liberator (9A – Doppelbock)
Silver Medals
Mark Sanderson – Catford Blonde (18A – Blonde Ale)
Phill Turner – Mr Goldings (12C – English IPA)
Rich Lock – Retribution DIPA (22A – Double IPA)
Rob Gallagher – Sklodowska’ Oalen Heart (27A)
Bronze Medals
Alex Allen – Sweet Stout (16A – Sweet Stout)
Fraser Withers – Smooth Hands (22A – Double IPA)
Sean Cummins – Blonde Tripel (26C – Belgian Tripel)

NAWB National, 2017 – Manchester

Guidelines
NGWBJ
Gold Medals
Phill Turner – Light Lager
Phill Turner – Porter
Silver Medals
Chris Pinnock – Dry Stout
Phill Turner – English IPA
Bronze Medals
Mike Carter – Barley Wine
4th Medals
Mike Carter – Porter

Fast Like A Monk, 2017 – Ubrew

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Best of Show
1st – Jeremiah Petersen – Educator (9A – Doppelbock)
3rd – Vincent Clifford – St. Reatham Single (26A – Trappist Single)
Gold Medals
Jeremiah Petersen – Educator (9A – Doppelbock)
Luke Slisz – Dubbel The Adventure (26B – Belgian Dubbel)
Mark Sanderson – Helliger Rauch (6B – Rauchbier)
Richard Conroy – The Trouble With Tripels (26C – Belgian Tripel)
Vincent Clifford – St. Reatham Single (26A – Trappist Single)
Silver Medals
Jeremiah Petersen – Conceit (26D – Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Rob Gallagher – Karl’s Global Liberator (9A – Doppelbock)
Bronze Medals
Jacques Marais – I’ll Be Bock (9A – Doppelbock)
Neal Irvin – Belgian Dark (26D – Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Phill Turner – Vest Male Patersbier (26A – Trappist Single)
Stew Horne – Two Ton Tripel (26C – Belgian Tripel)

Black Friday, 2016 – Ubrew

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Best of Show
1st – Jeremiah Petersen – Chocolate Imperial Stout (30A – Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd – Fraser Withers – Black Cat (21B-black – Specialty IPA: Black IPA)
Gold Medals
Fraser Withers – Black Cat (21B-black – Specialty IPA: Black IPA)
Jeremiah Petersen – Chocolate Imperial Stout (30A – Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Josh Smith – Bourbon Borough Stout (33B – Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
Lee Immins – Tramp Hair Treacle Stout (16D – Foreign Extra Stout)
Mark Sanderson – Eclipse (13A – Dark Mild)
Phill Turner – Georgijs Voshington Porter (9C – Baltic Porter)
Stew Horne – Grubelsucht (34C – Experimental Beer)
Silver Medals
Fraser Withers – Harry Porter And The Goblet Of Fire (30A – Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Mark Charlwood – Dark Mild (13A – Dark Mild)
Mike Carter – You Do Something To Me (13C – English Porter)
Paul Spearman – Paul’s Munich Dunkel (34C – Experimental Beer)
Phill Turner – Old Bastards Fag End (32B – Specialty Smoked Beer)
Rob Gallagher – Kafka’s Dark Menace (3D – Czech Dark Lager)
Sasha Maznov – Grapefruit Ipa (29C – Specialty Fruit Beer)
Tim Weenink – Dray Cart (15C – Irish Extra Stout)
Bronze Medals
Alex Allen – Milk Stout (16A – Sweet Stout)
Jeremiah Petersen – Milk Stout (16A – Sweet Stout)
John Kellett – Oaty Cokey Resurrection (16B – Oatmeal Stout)
Lee Immins (Asst. Brewer: Chris Wyatt) – Bring Your Daughter To The Porter (13C – English Porter)
Mike Carter – Black Diamond (16D – Foreign Extra Stout)
Richard Conroy – Barclay Perkins 1859 Export India Porter (13C – English Porter)

Bexley Festival, 2016 – Bexley

Guidelines
NGWBJ
Best of Show
1st – Mark Sanderson – Other Beer (Kolsch)
Gold Medals
Mark Sanderson – Other Beer (Kolsch)
Phill Turner – Bitter

UK National Homebrewing Competition, 2016 – Bristol

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Gold Medals
Dave Strachan – Rauch (6B – Rauchbier)
Fraser Withers – Crossroads (18B – American Pale Ale)
Fraser Withers – Tea Junction (30A – Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Lee Immins – Bring Your Daughter To The Porter (13C – English Porter)
Rich Lock – Retribution Dark Strong (26D – Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Sasha Maznov – WIPA (21B-white – Specialty IPA: White IPA)
Silver Medals
James Wilson – White Tiger (21B-white – Specialty IPA: White IPA)
Phill Turner – Essex Barley Wine (17D – English Barleywine)
Sasha Maznov – Double (22A – Double IPA)
Tim Weenink – Dray Cart (15C – Irish Extra Stout)
Tim Weenink – Longing For Home (11C – Strong Bitter)
Bronze Medals
Jeremiah Petersen – Educator (9A – Doppelbock)

Briarbank Homebrew Competition, 2016 – Briarbank Brewery

Guidelines
SIBA
Gold Medals
Mark Sanderson – Daisycutter (Kolsch)

Welsh National, 2016

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Gold Medals
Fraser Withers – Best Mate (11C – Strong Bitter)
Lee Immins – Wee Bottled It (17C – Wee Heavy)
Rich Lock – IBS To My Friends (33A – Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver Medals
Fraser Withers – Cross Roads (18B – American Pale Ale)
Fraser Withers – Raspberry Wheat
Phill Turner – Georgijs Voshington Porter (9C – Baltic Porter)
Bronze Medals
Fraser Withers – Dragon Slayer (22A – Double IPA)
Phill Turner – Green Frog (5D – German Pils)

Brew Brighton, 2016 – Brighton

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Best of Show
1st – Phill Turner – Georgijs Voshington Porter (20A – American Porter)
3rd – Mike Carter – Dead Fly In The Wax (22C – American Barleywine)
Gold Medals
Fraser Withers – Blue Jay (19A – American Amber Ale)
Fraser Withers – Cross Roads (18B – American Pale Ale)
Mark Sanderson (Asst. Brewer: Rob Gallagher) – Daisycutter (1C – Cream Ale)
Mike Carter – Dead Fly In The Wax (22C – American Barleywine)
Phill Turner – Georgijs Voshington Porter (20A – American Porter)
Silver Medals
Jeremiah Petersen – Magical Realism (28A – Brett Beer)
Mark Charlwood – Falconer’s Flight (44A)
Matt Simmons – Seven Point Four IPA (21A – American IPA)
Paul Spearman – Paul’s AAA (19A – American Amber Ale)
Phill Turner – Not Ranke XX Bitter (21B – Specialty IPA)
Bronze Medals
James Wilson – Shot To Nothing (18B – American Pale Ale)
Jonathan Finch – Winston Salem Wheat (1D – American Wheat Beer)
Mark Charlwood – New England IPA (21B – Specialty IPA)
Mark Sanderson – Amber Gambler (19A – American Amber Ale)

Piwobranie in Grodzisk Wielkopolski, 2016 – Poland

Guidelines
Local Guidelines
Silver Medals
Lee Immins – Piwo Perzyna

V. Hrvatsko Homebrew Prvenstvo, 2016 – Croatia

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Gold Medals
Rich Lock – Retribution Barrel-Aged Imp Brown Stout (33B – Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
Bronze Medals
Lee Immins – Ooldveek Tripel (26C – Belgian Tripel)

London & Southeast, 2016 – Ubrew

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Gold Medals
Ken Bazley – Pivovar Bobek (3B – Czech Premium Pale Lager)
Rich Lock – Imperial Cherryade (29A – Fruit Beer)
Silver Medals
John Kellett – Black Sunset (21B – Specialty IPA)
Mike Carter – Whim-Wham (12A – British Golden Ale)
Paul Spearman – Paul’s Old Ale (17B – Old Ale)
Tim Weenink – Big Black Buddy (15C – Irish Extra Stout)
Bronze Medals
Alex Allen – VBP (33A – Wood-Aged Beer)
Andrew Senior – Roll The Potato (13B – British Brown Ale)
James Wilson – Big Cat (22A – Double IPA)
Lee Immins – Bring Your Daughter To The Porter (13C – English Porter)
Mark Charlwood – APA (Citra, Mosaic) (18B – American Pale Ale)
Mark Charlwood – Golden Ale (12A – British Golden Ale)
Rich Lock – RIS 2014 Batch (20C – Imperial Stout)
Sean Cummins – Albino Dubbel (25A – Belgian Blond Ale)

NAWB National, 2016 – Coventry

Guidelines
NGWBJ
Gold Medals
Phill Turner – Barleywine
Silver Medals
Phill Turner – Gone For An Old Burton
Bronze Medals
Phill Turner – Stout

Black Friday Homebrew Competition, 2015 – Ubrew

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Best of Show
1st – Jeremiah Petersen – Bildungsroman (13C – English Porter)
2nd – Rich Lock – Imperial Black Rye IPA (21B-black – Specialty IPA: Black IPA)
3rd – Lee Immins – Bring Your Daughter To The Porter (13C – English Porter)
Gold Medals
Barry Watts – Black Rod (16A – Sweet Stout)
Jeremiah Petersen – Bildungsroman (13C – English Porter)
Jonathan Goulding – DW Porter (20A – American Porter)
Lee Immins – Bring Your Daughter To The Porter (13C – English Porter)
Lee Immins – Tramp Hair Treacle Stout (16D – Foreign Extra Stout)
Rich Lock – Imperial Black Rye IPA (21B-black – Specialty IPA: Black IPA)
Todd Buchanan – T Black C (15B – Irish Stout)
Silver Medals
John Lathouwers – The 1881 (20A – American Porter)
Manmohan Birdi (Asst. Brewer: Lee Immins) – Man’s IBS (20C – Imperial Stout)
Mike Carter – Black Beauty (16D – Foreign Extra Stout)
Phill Turner – 1835 English Porter (13C – English Porter)
Sean Cummins – Expresso Stout (15B – Irish Stout)
Steven Foster – Peckham Porter (13C – English Porter)
Bronze Medals
Claire Russell – Texas Tea (20C – Imperial Stout)
Jeremiah Petersen – Domestic Tragedy (16B – Oatmeal Stout)
Nick Reese – White Top (9C – Baltic Porter)

UK National Homebrew Competition, 2015 – Bristol

Guidelines
BJCP 2015
Best of Show
4th – Phill Turner – Vest Male Tripel (26C – Belgian Tripel)
Gold Medals
Lee Immins – Fox & Groot (31A – Alternative Grain Beer)
Phill Turner – Vest Male Tripel (26C – Belgian Tripel)
Silver Medals
Jonathan Finch – Three Graces Tripel (26C – Belgian Tripel)
Ken Bazley – LARISBRIS (33B – Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
Phill Turner – Gone For An Old Burton (17A – British Strong Ale)
Bronze Medals
Jaques Marais – Es Weiss Zwei (10A – Weissbier)
Jonathan Finch – Camberwell Fuggly (11A – Ordinary Bitter)
Tim Weenink – Velomobile (31A – Alternative Grain Beer)

IV. Hrvatsko Homebrew Prvenstvo, 2015 – Croatia

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Silver Medals
Lee Immins – Imperious Old Bastard (22B – Other Smoked Beer)
Bronze Medals
Lee Immins – Black Ryeday Rye Stout (23A)
Manmohan Birdi (Asst. Brewer: Lee Immins) – Man’s IBS (13F – Russian Imperial Stout)

Bexley Festival, 2015 – Bexley

Guidelines
NGWBJ
Best of Show
1st – Dave Halse – Smoked Porter
Gold Medals
Dave Halse – Smoked Porter

London & Southeast, 2015 – Truman’s Brewery

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Best of Show
2nd – Ken Bazley – LARISBRIS (22C – Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd – Mick Harrison – SpringBock (5B – Traditional Bock)
Gold Medals
Joshua Walker – Barleywine (19B – English Barleywine)
Lee Immins – Marooned Baboon Bitter (8B – Special/Best/Premium Bitter)
Mick Harrison – SpringBock (5B – Traditional Bock)
Mike Carter – Pick Me Up (13D – Foreign Extra Stout)
Paul Spearman – Paul’s Bierre De Garde (16D – Bière de Garde)
Silver Medals
Jonathan Finch – Burton-on-Thames IPA (14A – English IPA)
Josh Smith – Tesselation IPA (14B – American IPA)
Ken Bazley – LARISBRIS (22C – Wood-Aged Beer)
Lee Immins – 1823 (33A)
Rich Lock – Pale Retribution (10A – American Pale Ale)
Sean Cummins – Rye Beer (6D – American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Bronze Medals
Alex Allen – Sinead O’Stout (13B – Sweet Stout)
Drew Wnek – Lea Valley Steam (7B – California Common Beer)
Jonathan Finch – Three Graces IPA (14B – American IPA)
Josh Smith – Red Ruin & Redemption (33A)
Lee Immins – Imperious Old Bastard (22B – Other Smoked Beer)
Mick Harrison – Southwold Pirate (10A – American Pale Ale)
Paul Evans – St Jude’s Lager (2A – German Pilsner (Pils))
Paul Spearman – Paul’s IBS (13F – Russian Imperial Stout)
Rich Lock – Retribution Saison (16C – Saison)

UK National Homebrew Competition, 2014 – Bristol

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Best of Show
2nd – Phill Turner – Vest Male Dubbel (18B – Belgian Dubbel)
Gold Medals
Andrew Drinkwater – Garden Herb Saison (21A – Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Lee Immins – Simian’s Wee Heavy (9E – Strong Scotch Ale)
Phill Turner – 1835 (12B – Robust Porter)
Phill Turner – Vest Male Dubbel (18B – Belgian Dubbel)
Rich Lock – Retribution IPA (14B – American IPA)
Rich Lock – Retribution RIS (13F – Russian Imperial Stout)
Silver Medals
Phill Turner – Chien Noir (11A – Mild)
Phill Turner – Essex Barleywine (19B – English Barleywine)
Phill Turner – Eva Pils (2B – Bohemian Pilsener)
Bronze Medals
Andrew Drinkwater – Hello My Name Is Ineta (20 – Fruit Beer)
Paul Spearman – Roggenbier (15D – Roggenbier (German Rye Beer))

London & Southeast, 2014 – Beavertown Brewery

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Best of Show
1st – Josh Smith – Sasquatch Black IPA (23 – Specialty Beer)
2nd – Andy Ortega – Classic Saison (16C – Saison)
3rd – Jonathan Stewart – Urban Fox (18C – Belgian Tripel)
Gold Medals
Andrew Drinkwater – Shepherds Bush Common (10A – American Pale Ale)
Andy Ortega – Classic Saison (16C – Saison)
Craig Carmichael – Twos And Threes (3B – Oktoberfest/Märzen)
Jonathan Stewart – Urban Fox (18C – Belgian Tripel)
Josh Smith – Sasquatch Black IPA (23 – Specialty Beer)
Lee Immins – Simian’s Wee Heavy (9E – Strong Scotch Ale)
Silver Medals
Andrew Backwell – Letterbox Oatmeal Stout (13C – Oatmeal Stout)
Andrew Drinkwater – Saison A (16C – Saison)
Andy Parker – West Coast IPA (14B – American IPA)
Lee Immins – Old Bastard (22B – Other Smoked Beer)
Mark Vincent – 7305 Days of Bliss (8C – Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale))
Phill Turner – Essex Barleywine (19B – English Barleywine)
Phill Turner – Eva Pils (2B – Bohemian Pilsener)
Rich Lock – Retribution East India Porter (12B – Robust Porter)
Bronze Medals
Alex Gardiner – Liberty Cream Ale (6A – Cream Ale)
Andy Ortega – Beauty (13A – Dry Stout)
Dan Harris – String Theory (23 – Specialty Beer)
Joshua Walker – Brown Ale (10C – American Brown Ale)
Paul Evans – Abbaye De Morden Tripel (18D – Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
Paul Henderson – Wisp of Smoke (22A – Classic Rauchbier)
Phill Turner – Eltham Special Bitter (8C – Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale))
Phill Turner – Musketeer (16C – Saison)

London & Southeast, 2013 – Westbourne Park

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Best of Show
1st – Dave Halse – Barley Wine (19C – American Barleywine)
2nd – Darren Oakley – American Pale (Citra, Simcoe) (10A – American Pale Ale)
3rd – Dave Halse – Stout
Gold Medals
Darren Oakley – American Pale (Citra, Simcoe) (10A – American Pale Ale)
Dave Halse – Barley Wine (19C – American Barleywine)
Dave Halse – Stout
Jonathan Stewart – Urban Fox Black IPA (23 – Specialty Beer)
Mark Vincent – Spring Heeled Jack (Bitter) (8B – Special/Best/Premium Bitter)
Mick Harrison – Farmgirl Saison (16C – Saison)
Rich Lock – Hop You (IPA) (14B – American IPA)
Silver Medals
Andy Ortega – Easy Drinker (10C – American Brown Ale)
Andy Parker – Imperial IPA (14C – Imperial IPA)
Darren Oakley – Late Summer Blonde (6B – Blonde Ale)
Dave Halse – Belgian Dark Star
Dave Halse – Belgian Pale Ale
Lee Immins – Campfire Stout
Mick Harrison – Choccy Woccy Stout
Mike Carter – X Wye Z (ESB) (8C – Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale))
Phill Turner – Amazin’ Saisin (16C – Saison)
Bronze Medals
Dave Halse – Am Pils
Drew Wnek – Naturale De Cherry
Lee Immins – Emergency Summer IPA (14B – American IPA)
Pete Hughes – Better Than Dave’s Porter (12B – Robust Porter)
Sean Cummins – Smooth Black (Stout)

UK National Homebrew Competition, 2013 – Oxford

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Gold Medals
Dave Halse – DHA LAG (6C – Kölsch)
Silver Medals
David Wilton – Summer Citra (23A)
Richard Pearce – Bristol Homebrew Comp APA (10A – American Pale Ale)
Bronze Medals
Dave Halse – DHA SP (22B – Other Smoked Beer)

Essex Wine Federation Annual Show, 2013 – Ingatestone

Guidelines
NGWBJ
Gold Medals
Ken Bazley – Admiral IPA (IPA)
Ken Bazley – Extra Stout (Dry Stout)
Ken Bazley – Hop Gun (Pale Ale)
Silver Medals
Ken Bazley – Boho Pils (Lager)

London & Southeast, 2012 – Morden

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Gold Medals
Dave Halse – Smoked Porter
Drew Wnek – Happy Thanksgiving London
Ken Bazley – Polish Bitter
Rob Case – Robust Porter
Silver Medals
Dave Halse – Belgian Pale Ale
Peter Bamford – Coconut Porter
Bronze Medals
Andy Parker – American IPA
Dave Halse – Wood-aged Chocolate Stout
Paul Henderson – Mild
Paul Spearman – ESB
Tom Johnstone – Kolsch

UK National Homebrew Competition, 2012 – Bristol

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Best of Show
3rd – Dave Halse – Mystrawraspb (20A)
Gold Medals
Dave Halse – Mystrawraspb (20A)
Ken Bazley – Coconut Porter (19)
Matt Barker – Disconnecty Belgian IPA (16E – Belgian Specialty Ale)
Silver Medals
Dave Halse – Mybarleywine (19B – English Barleywine)
Mark Charlwood – Summer Pale (30A)
Matt Barker – Prodigal American Pale Ale (10A – American Pale Ale)
Bronze Medals
Bryan Spooner – Sadako Imperial Stout (13F – Russian Imperial Stout)
Dave Halse – Mysmokedporter (22B – Other Smoked Beer)
Ken Bazley – Altbier (7A – Northern German Altbier)
Richard Pearce – Strong Bitter (8C – Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale))
Tom Greasley – The Red Scare (10B – American Amber Ale)

London & Southeast, 2011 – Wimbledon

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Best of Show
1st – Tom Greasley – Sarcastro Stout (Speciality)
Gold Medals
Gregg Irwin – Decadence Stout (Porters and dry Stouts)
Paul Henderson – Left Over IPA (IPAs and Amber Ales)
Rob Case – Scarecrow Mild (Standard bitters and Milds)
Simon Poffley – Higham Hill Special (Special Bitters Blondes and Pale Ales)
Tom Greasley – Sarcastro Stout (Speciality)
Silver Medals
Bryan Spooner – Barley One (Imperial Stouts, ESBs, Barleywines, Old Ales)
David Wilton – Little Brother (Standard bitters and Milds)
Gregg Irwin – Roaring Queen (Belgian, Fruit Beer, Lager)
Bronze Medals
Mick Harrison – Howard Hughes Ruby Mild (Standard bitters and Milds)
Mick Harrison – Street Party Bitter (Special Bitters Blondes and Pale Ales)
Rob Case – Passing Time (Imperial Stouts, ESBs, Barleywines, Old Ales)

UK National Homebrew Competition, 2011 – Bristol

Guidelines
BJCP 2008
Gold Medals
Dave Halse – DHA LAG (6C – Kölsch)
David Wilton – Summer Citra (23A)
Richard Pearce – Comp APA (10A – American Pale Ale)

London & Southeast, 2010

Guidelines
NGWBJ
Best of Show
1st – Pete Hughes – Riwaka APA
Gold Medals
Nick Addington – Hoppiness Is An IPA
Nick Reese – Imperial Stout
Pete Hughes – Riwaka APA
Silver Medals
Mick Harrison – Independence Pale Ale
Nick Addington – Simcoe Amber
Rob Case – Good Companions Old Ale