London Amateur Brewers

London Amateur Brewers

The homebrew club for brewers of all levels based in and around London. We meet monthly, come and join us.

London and South East Craft Brewing Competition – Results

After a great day of judging and drinking really good homebrew here’s the results from the London and South East Craft Brewing Competition. Congratulations to all of the winners!

English Bitters
  • 1st – Mark Vincent, Spring Heeled Jack
  • 2nd – Mike Carter, X Wye Z
  • 3rd – Mark Newman, Tennis Elbow
  • HM – Phill Turner, Belgium Bitter
Belgian & French Ale
  • 1st – Mick Harrison, Farmgirl Saison
  • 2nd – Phill Turner, Amazin Saisin
  • 3rd – Dave Halse, Belgian Pale Ale
  • HM – Dave Halse, Saison
Stout
  • 1st – Dave Halse, Stout
  • 2nd – Mick Harrison, Choccy Wocky Stout
  • 3rd – Sean Cummins, Smooth Black
  • HM – Paul Spearman, Imperial Brown Stout
American Pale Ale
  • 1st – Darren Oakley, American Pale
  • 2nd – Andy Otega, Easy Drinker
  • 3rd – Ian Thomas, Beyond the Pail
India Pale Ale
& Other IPA
  • 1st – Richard Lock, Hop You IPA
  • 2nd – Andy Parker, Imperial IPA
  • 3rd – Lee Immins, Emergency Summer IPA
  • HM – Steve Syson, Hang Wire
Fruit/Spice/Herb
& Smoke
  • 1st – Aled Murphy, Alder Smoked Porter
  • 2nd – Lee Immins, Campfire Stout (Smoked)
  • 3rd – Drew Wenk, Naturale De Cherry
  • HM – Steve Syson, Baltika
Wheat Beer & Lager
  • 1st – Giles Strother, American Wheat
  • 2nd – Darren Oakley, Late Summer Blonde
  • 3rd – Dave Halse, Am Pils
  • HM – Steve Sysson, Hoppy American Wheat
Strong Ale
& Strong Belgians
  • 1st – Dave Halse, Barley Wine
  • 2nd – Dave Halse, Belgian Dark Star
  • 3rd – Ian Thomas, Old Tarry Stool
Brown, Porter
& Specials
  • 1st – Jonathan Stewart, Urban Fox Black IPA
  • 2nd – Nick Reese, London Porter
  • 3rd – Pete Hughes, Better Than Daves’ Porter
The Better Half
  • 1st – Susan Wallace, Blonde Summer Ale
  • 2nd – Jinny Syson, Venus Apricot Pale Ale
  • 3rd – Carey Newman, CJ’s First Serve

Peoples Choice
  • Andrew Drinkwater, Herb Garden Saison
Best Label
  • Tiago Falcone, Face Down
Best of Show
  • 1st – Dave Halse, Barley Wine
  • 2nd – Darren Oakley, American Pale
  • 3rd – Dave Halse, Stout

Posted: Wednesday, November 27th, 2013

Categories: Announcements

Tags: ,